Officers/Directors


Calendar Year 2018

============================  

Office Holders for Calendar Year 2018 

============================  

President - Karen Burkhart
Vice president - Lisa Hernandez
Treasurer - Kathy Munyan
Recording secretary - Ruby Clark
Correspondence secretary - Shayne Anderson
Delegate to GDCA - Pam Koerper
Immediate past president - Stephen Leblanc
Director - Lorraine Brown
Director - Don Ramsey
Director - Tom Anderson 

============================  

Nominees for Calendar Year 2019 

============================  

President - Karen Burkhart
Vice president - Lisa Hernandez
Treasurer - Kathy Munyan
Recording secretary - Ruby Clark
Correspondence secretary - Tom Anderson
Delegate to GDCA - Pam Koerper
Immediate past president - Stephen Leblanc
Director - Lorraine Brown
Director - Don Ramsey
Director - Red Cirino 


The vote to elect the above-named individuals will occur at the regular meeting on November 13, 2018. If at the time of that meeting there are no competing candidates, or if meeting quorum requirements are not met, then the list presented by the committee will be declared elected for lack of opposition. 

Our By-Laws allow additional members to run for any office listed above (other than for Immediate Past President). Any nomination that is made must be set in competition with a specific individual named in the list above, and must be made in accordance with our By-Laws. 

Under the current By-Laws, the relevant provisions are: 

Article 4, Section 4.15, Paragraph (g) Article 4, Section 4.15, Paragraph (h) 

For your convenience, I have pasted the actual wording below. 

Article 4, Section 4.15, Paragraph (g) 

Any General or Lifetime Active member in good standing whose name does not appear upon the list so selected by said Committee and who attended at least three (3) regular meetings as a member through the last day of July of the current Club year, shall be eligible for nomination, subject to all the provisions of the following sub-paragraphs: 

1. If said member’s name is endorsed in writing by at least three (3) other members in good standing with the Club and delivered by e-mail to the Correspondence Secretary before the October meeting, or 

2. If said member’s name is nominated from the floor at the October meeting by three (3) other members in good standing with the Club, all of whom are present at the October meeting, in which event it shall be the duty of the Correspondence Secretary, and said Secretary shall on or before the November meeting of the same year, notify by e-mail each member of the name or names of the candidate or candidates so nominated or proposed. 

[Eligible candidates may have their name placed in nomination subject to the rules above, if done before the end of the meeting on October 9, 2018.] 

Article 4, Section 4.15, Paragraph (h) 

Nominations may not be made from the floor at the annual meeting of the Club, except in the case of positions without a nominated candidate. 

[The committee presented a list with a sufficient number of nominees to fill all positions, and all nominees accepted their nominations. If all the current candidates remain candidates at the time of the November 13 meeting, no nominations from the floor will be admitted.]

Copyright Great Dane Club of Arizona, Inc., all rights reserved.  Webmaster Jill Swedlow